FREE The Tredegar Comprehensive iPhone & Android App
Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Staff

The list of staff for 2021\22 are as follows

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher

Mrs C. Leaves

Deputy Headteacher

Miss C. Prosser

Assistant Headteacher

Mr A. Thomas

Assistant Headteacher

Mr C. L. Perrott

School Business Manager

Mr J. Mower

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J. D’Amato

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs S. Dobbs

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss K. Yates

SAFEGUARDING

Safeguarding Lead 1 Mrs C. Leaves
Safeguarding Lead 2 Mrs S. Jones 

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

English

Mrs E. Duncan

Mathematics

Mr R. Jones

Science

Mrs S. Dobbs

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs V. Perrott

Art/CDT/Health & Social Care

Mrs L. Greenway

Geography

Mr J. Strand

History

Mrs J. D’Amato

Religious Education

Mr P. West

ALN

Mrs A. Waters

Welsh

Ms A. Jones

Music

Mrs J. Haigh

Physical Education

Mr B. King

IT & Computing

Mr R. Callaghan

Welsh Baccalaureate

Mr L. Lewis

Business Studies

Mr R. Hughes

 

LEARNING CO-ORDINATORS & PASTORAL

YEAR 7

Mr J. Howells

YEAR 8

Miss K. Yates

YEAR 9

Mrs E. Cavender-Morris

YEAR 10

Mrs G. Green

YEAR 11

Ms E. Williams

PASTORAL MANAGER

Mrs S. Jones

FaCE Officer

Mr J. Richards

 * FaCE - Family and Community Engagement

STAFF BY SUBJECT DEPARTMENTS

ENGLISH

Mrs E. Duncan (ED)

Miss E. Martin (ERM)

Mrs A. Waters (AW)

Miss G. Carson (GC)

Mr N. Jones (NJ)

Mr D. Llewellyn (DL)

MATHEMATICS

Mr R. Jones (RJ)  

Mrs K. Burczyk (KBZ)

Mr L. Perrott (CLP)

Mrs D. Folu (DMF)

Mrs A. Greenway (AG)    

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

Miss G. Bray (GBM)

 

MFL

Mrs V. Perrott  (VAP)

Mrs N. Ewins (NE)

P.E.

Mr B. King (BK)

Mrs S. Ruttley (SR)

Mr J. Howells (PJH)

Mrs H. Lock (HL)

HISTORY

Mrs J. D’Amato (JD)

Ms E. Williams (EW)

Mr K. Watkin (KW)

GEOGRAPHY

Mr J. Strand (JS)

 

R.E.

Mr P. West (PW)

Miss C. Jones (CAJ)

Miss K. Yates (KMY)

WELSH

Mrs A. Jones (AJ)

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

Miss G. Marshall (GM)

Miss E. Slocombe (ES)

ART/CDT

Mrs L. Greenway (LG)

Mrs G. Green (GG)

Mrs C. Jones (CTJ)

Mr T. Showers (TS)

Miss B. Price (BP)

MUSIC

Mrs J. Haigh (MAT) (JH)

Mrs E. Cavender-Morris (ECM)

Mrs L. Maddy (LM)

ICT

Mr R. Callaghan (RC)

Mr T. Showers (TS)

ALNCO

Mrs A. Waters (AW)

SCIENCE

Mrs S. Dobbs (SD)

Mr K. Godfrey (KG)

Miss H. Bishop (HB)

Mr R. Edwards (RED)

Mr J. Roles (JSR)

Miss L. Williams (LW)

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

 

 

 

FOREST SCHOOLS

Mr J. Roles (JSR)

WELSH BACCALAUREATE

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

Ms E. Williams (EW)

Mrs N. Ewins (NE)

Mrs H. Lock (HL)

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

 

PASTORAL SUPPORT

Mrs S. Jones - Pastoral Manager

Mr J. Richards - Family & Community Engagement Officer

Mr J. Henderson - Education Welfare Officer

Mr J. Sollis - WRU Officer

Mrs L. Thomas - Attendance Officer

 

OFFICE STAFF

 Exams & Data Manager

Miss S. French

 Senior School Support Officer

Mrs T. Thomas

 Senior School Support Officer

Mrs C. Jones

ALN Support Officer

Miss Z. Hodges

 School Support Officer

Mrs N. Warren

 School Support Officer

Mrs S. Green

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Teaching Support Numeracy Lead

Mrs M. Lloyd

Teaching Support Literacy Lead

Mrs D. Pearsall

Teaching Support - Library

Mrs M. Williams- Griffiths

Teaching Support

Mrs E. Moseley-Strand 

Teaching Support

Miss J. Vaughan

Teaching Support

Mrs S. Thomas

Teaching Support

Miss K. Fuller

Teaching Support

Mrs L. Williams

Teaching Support

Mr S. Preece

Laboratory Technician

Mrs L. Howes

Workshop Technician

Mr P. Zeraschi

ICT Technician

Mr B. Blunsdon

Caretaker

Mr D. Ward