Quick Links

Useful Links

Tredegar Comprehensive

Tredegar Comprehensive

Staff

The list of staff for 2023/24 are as follows

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher

Mrs C. Leaves

Deputy Headteacher

Mr C. L. Perrott

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs E. Cavender-Morris

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J. D'Amato

Assistant Headteacher

Miss K. Yates

Business Manager

Mr J. Mower

SAFEGUARDING

Safeguarding Lead 1 Mrs C. Leaves
Safeguarding Lead 2 Mrs S. Jones 
Safeguarding Lead 3 Miss K. Yates
Safeguarding Lead 4 Miss S. French

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

English

Mrs E. Worlock

Mathematics

Mr R. Jones

Science

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs V. Perrott

 Art and Technology

Mrs L. Greenway

Geography

Mr J. Strand

History

Mr K. Watkin

Religious Education

Mr P. West

ALN

Mrs A. Waters

Welsh

Ms A. Jones

Music

Mrs J. Haigh

Physical Education

Mr B. King

IT & Computing

Mr R. Callaghan

Welsh Baccalaureate

Mr L. Lewis

Business Studies

Mr R. Hughes

 

LEARNING CO-ORDINATORS & PASTORAL

YEAR 7

Mrs G. Green

YEAR 8

Mrs A. Greenway

YEAR 9

Mr J. Howells

YEAR 10

Miss G. Carson

YEAR 11

Miss E. Williams

PASTORAL MANAGER

Mrs S. Jones

 

STAFF BY SUBJECT DEPARTMENTS

ENGLISH

Mrs E. Worlock (EW)

Miss G. Carson (GC)

Mr N. Jones (NJ)

Mr D. Llewellyn (DL)

Ms E. Martin (ERM)

Miss C. Smith (CS)

Mrs A. Waters (AW)

MATHEMATICS

Mr R. Jones (RJ) 

Miss G. Bray (GB) 

Mrs K. Burczyk (KBZ)

Mrs A. Greenway (AG)    

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

Mr L. Vokes (LV)

 

MFL

Mrs V. Perrott  (VAP)

Mrs N. Ewins (NE)

P.E.

Mr B. King (BK)

Mr J. Howells (PJH)

Miss G. Parfitt (GP)

Mrs S. Ruttley (SR)

HISTORY

Mr K. Watkin (KW)

Mrs J. D’Amato (JD)

Ms E. Williams (EW)

 

 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr J. Strand (JS)

 

R.E.

Mr P. West (PW)

Miss C. Jones (CAJ)

Miss K. Yates (KMY)

Miss Z Fahmi (ZF)

WELSH

Mrs A. Jones (AJ)

Mr M. Cullen (MC)

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

 

 

ART/TECHNOLOGY

Mrs L. Greenway (LG)

Mrs G. Green (GG)

Mrs C. Jones (CTJ)

Mr T. Showers (TS)

Mrs B. Vaughan (BV)

MUSIC

Mrs J. Haigh (JH)

Mrs L. Maddy (LM)

ICT

Mr R. Callaghan (RC)

Mr T. Showers (TS)

ALNCo

Mrs A. Waters (AW)

SCIENCE

Mrs S. Dobbs (SD)

Mr K. Godfrey (KG)

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

Mr L. Rees (LR)

 

Mr J. Roles (JSR)

Miss L. Williams (LW)

 

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

 

 

 

FOREST SCHOOLS

Mr J. Roles (JSR)

WELSH BACCALAUREATE

Mr L. Lewis (LL)

Ms E. Williams (EW)

Mrs N. Ewins (NE)

Mr R. Hughes (RH)

 

PASTORAL SUPPORT

Mrs S. Jones - Pastoral Manager

Miss K. Fuller - Pastoral Support Officer

Mrs L. Thomas - Attendance Officer

 Mr J. Henderson - EWO

Mr J. Sollis - WRU Officer

 

 

OFFICE STAFF

Data & Exams Manager

Miss S. French

ALN Support Officer

Miss Z. Hodges

 School Support Officer

Miss C. Jones

 School Support Officer

Mrs T. Thomas

 School Support Officer

Mrs N. Warren

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Teaching Support Numeracy Lead

Mrs M. Lloyd

Teaching Support Literacy Lead

Mrs D. Pearsall

Teaching Support - Library

Mrs M. Williams- Griffiths

Teaching Support

Mrs E. Moseley-Strand 

Teaching Support

Miss J. Vaughan

Teaching Support

Miss K. Fuller

Teaching Support

Mrs L. Williams

Teaching Support

Mr S. Preece

Science Technician

Mrs L. Howes

ICT Technician

Mr O. Witchell

Caretaker

Mr D. Ward

Caretaker

Mr C. Williams